EN
USD
Help
Sign in

Tickets for Hop-on Hop-off Bus New Orleans

See all of The Big Easy the easy way

New on Tiqets
Receive your tickets via email, SMS and our app
Show tickets on your smartphone
Loading booking widget
Overview
Opening hours
Today:  09:30 - 17:30
Tomorrow:  09:30 - 17:30
Thursday:  09:30 - 17:30
Friday:  09:30 - 17:30
Saturday:  09:30 - 17:30
Sunday:  09:30 - 17:30
Monday:  09:30 - 17:30
Duration
One loop: 2 hours
Highlights
  • Take in the Big Easy at a pace that suits you with a Hop-on Hop-off sightseeing bus tour and guided walking tours
  • Cruise around the famous French Quarter - hop off to explore on for and stroll down Bourbon Street, and check out the New Orleans Jazz Museum
  • Hop back on and make your way to The Garden District, explore the famous Lafayette Cemetery No. 1
Description

Breeze your way around the Big Easy at your own pace with the Hop-on Hop-off Bus New Orleans. See the historic French Quarter and Garden District in a two-hour tour around the city's most iconic neighborhoods and sites. Hop off to explore when the mood strikes, and take a guided walking tour, or plow your own furrow. Hop back on to see more of the city; the next bus is never more than 30 mins away.

The tour kicks off at Jackson Square - the historic park where Louisiana was purchased by the United States. See street artists, musicians, and fortune tellers line the walkways under the beautiful St. Louis Cathedral.

An insightful guide will provide southern-style commentary along the way, pointing out all the areas of interest along the way. Hop off and take a guided walking tour of the historic French Quarter, or explore on your own.

Take a stroll by The Mississippi River, join the carnival of festive activity on Bourbon Street, and visit the birthplace of jazz music at New Orleans Jazz Museum.

Then, soak in the southern sun in the oak and magnolia-lined streets and manicured landscapes of The Garden District.

Cruise by grand old mansions and leafy avenues on the way to the famous Lafayette Cemetery No. 1.

See more
See less
Ticket
Ticket features
Instant ticket delivery
Smartphone tickets accepted
What's included
  • Access to the Hop-on Hop-off buses of New Orleans for 1 or 3 days, depending on ticket chosen
  • English live guide on the buses
  • Walking Tours of the French Quarter and the Garden District (only 3-Day Ticket)
  • FREE Self-Guided Tour Map of the elegant Lafayette Cemetery in the Garden District (1-Day & 3-Day Tickets)
  • Guided St. Louis Cemetery Walking Tour (if selected - can otherwise be purchased at Stop 5)
  • Deals and discounts at attractions, restaurants and shops along the route
  • Admission to attractions
  • Food and drinks
Instructions
  • Hop on at any stop and show your smartphone voucher to the bus operator. A City Sightseeing Sales Agent will redeem your voucher for tickets along the way
  • You can also present your voucher at the City Sightseeing Ticket Offices and pick up your tickets prior to boarding – Jackson Sq (700 Decatur St) or Basin St Station Visitor Information Center (501 Basin St)

French Quarter + Garden District Walking Tours (only 3-Day Ticket):

  • Duration about 45 min. Length about 1mi/1.6km
  • French Quarter tours depart hourly between 11:00 and 15:00 from #1
  • Garden District tours depart hourly between 11:00 and 15:00 from #12, Magazine St. & Washington Ave
Cancellation

Cancellations are not possible for this ticket.

Venue
Address
Jackson Square
700 Decatur St, LA 70116, New Orleans
Key info
Live guide
English speaking
Wheelchair accessible
The majority of the buses is ADA Accessible with space for wheelchairs and scooters. In the event the first bus is unable to accommodate, the next bus is always less than 30 minutes away
Additional info

Stops:

  • (#1) JACKSON SQUARE - 700 Decatur St (French Quarter Walking Tour, only w/ 3-Day Ticket)
  • (#2) FRENCH MARKET
  • (#3) ESPLANADE
  • (#4) TREME
  • (#5) BASIN ST STATION
  • (#6) CANAL STREET
  • (#7) RIVERFRONT at HARRAH'S CASINO - Convention Center Blvd & Poydras
  • (#8) CBD - Poydras & Carondolet (Central Business District)
  • (#9) LOUISIANA SUPERDOME - HYATT REGENCY - 601 Loyola Ave
  • (#10) THE NATIONAL WWII MUSEUM - 945 Magazine St
  • (#11) MAGAZINE STREET - Magazine St & Jackson Ave
  • (#12) GARDEN DISTRICT on MAGAZINE STREET - Magazine St & Washington Ave (Garden District Walking Tour, only w/ 3-Day Ticket)
  • (#13) MAGAZINE STREET - Magazine St & Louisiana Ave
  • (#14) ST CHARLES AVENUE - Louisiana Ave & St Charles Ave
  • (#15) ST CHARLES AVENUE - 2020 St Charles Ave
  • (#16) MARDI GRAS WORLD
  • (#17) ARTS DISTRICT - Julie St & S Peters St
  • (#18) HARRAH'S CASINO
Reviews
No reviews yet.
Reviews

Common questions

What do these tickets include?
This ticket includes a single entrance to the venue, in combination with other services. You can find this information under the section 'What's included' on this page.
Are there special discounts for different age groups/students or teachers?
Discounts for different age groups vary per product. You can find discount related information while selecting your tickets in the checkout. When choosing your tickets, check for ticket types with discounted prices. For example, some products have a ticket type 'Child', which is specifically for children. Remember to bring a valid ID to the venue if you've purchased a discounted ticket.
What payment methods do Tiqets support?
We support popular payment methods used across the globe, notably Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Alipay and iDeal. Some payment options are specific to the language and currency combination you use when ordering tickets.
Do I have to print these tickets?
You don't have to print these tickets. See the section titled 'Instructions' on the product page for more information on this. Download the Tiqets app to get access to your tickets on your phone - even when offline.