Help

Tickets for Hop-on Hop-off Bus Malta

Get this flexible ticket for easy transport to 35 attractions around Malta

South Route
 
North Route
 
Flexible ticket: cancellable up to 24 hours before visit date
Instant ticket delivery
Duration: 2 hours and 30 minutes
Wheelchair accessible
Audio guide: Chinese, Danish, English, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Maltese, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Smartphone tickets accepted

You're good to go!

We take care to ensure a safe visit, so you don't miss out on culture.

Overview

Highlights

  • Hop on and off as much as you like and save money and time on transport
  • See the Marsaxlokk Fishing Village, packed with little boats and a vibrant Sunday market
  • Hop off at the War Museum at Valletta, Mediterraneo Marine Park and 35 major attractions

Description

Get smart when you're sightseeing around Malta and save time using the handy Hop-on Hop-off Bus. This ticket to easy-peasy transport will take you to all the best sights and stop at 35 attractions like the Valletta Waterfront, Vittoriosa Waterfront, Blue Grotto and more.

With two routes to choose from, go north or south on the Hop-on Hop-off Bus Malta and jump into 7000 years of history, magical sea views and 35 major attractions.

Hop off at the Malta National Aquarium for some fun with sea lions, then hop back on and go to Qawra Seafront for some breezy vibes and seafood.

Learn about Malta at war in the War Museum at Valletta, or hop on and head to Mediterraneo Marine Park, where the dolphins are waiting.

Wherever you want to go in Malta, this is the best way to get there!

Ticket

Validity

Valid for: 1 day or 2 days

Once activated, your ticket is valid for the number of consecutive calendar days you’ve chosen.

What's included

Access to the City Sightseeing Hop-on Hop-off buses
2 bus routes with 35 stops
Boat Tour (2-Day Ticket only from 01 April) around the main ports of Malta, Grand Harbour and Marsamxett
Onboard audio commentary
Free WiFi in the bus
Additional info

South Route

  • 1 Valletta Waterfront
  • 2 Vittoriosa Waterfront
  • 3 Marsaxlokk
  • 4 Pretty Bay
  • 5 Playmobil FunPark
  • 6 Blue Grotto
  • 7 Hagar Qim & Mnajdra Temples
  • 8 Valletta City Center
  • 9 Valletta - Malta Experience, Knights Hospitallers, War Museum, St. Elmo Fort

North Route

  • 1 Bugibba (Topaz Hotel)
  • 2 Bugibba Jetty (Seastrips Outlet)
  • 3 Bugibba Center (Opposite HSBC)
  • 4 Bugibba (Santana Hotel)
  • 5 National Aquarium
  • 6 Qawra Palace Hotel
  • 7 Qawra Seafront
  • 8 Bellavista Hotel, Qawra
  • 9 Mediterraneo Marine Park
  • 10 ITS Roundabout
  • 11 St George's Bay, St. Julians
  • 12 Westin Dragonara, St. Julians
  • 13 Hilton Malta, St. Julians
  • 14 Spinola Bay, St. Julians
  • 15 Balluta Bay, St. Julians
  • 16 Sliema Seafront
  • 17 Sliema Ferries
  • 18 Opposite Bayview Hotel
  • 19 Valletta
  • 20 Valletta Waterfront Terminus
  • 21 San Anton Gardens
  • 22 Ta' Qali, Aviation Museum
  • 23 Mosta Church
  • 24 Mdina Main Gate
  • 25 Rabat/Domus Romana
  • 26 Golden Bay

Cancellation policy

  • Cancellations are possible up to 24 hours before your visit date
  • Changes may be possible for this ticket

Instructions

  • Swap your smartphone voucher for a paper ticket at Sliema Ferries (stop 17 of the North Route) or Valletta Waterfront Terminus (stop 1 of the South Route and stop 20 of the North Route)
  • You can also print your smartphone voucher and show it at any bus stop

Venue

Opening hours

South Route
Sunday 09:45 - 15:45
Monday 09:45 - 15:45
Tuesday 09:45 - 15:45
Wednesday 09:45 - 15:45
Thursday 09:45 - 15:45
Friday 09:45 - 15:45
Saturday 09:45 - 15:45
North Route
Sunday 08:00 - 14:30
Monday 08:00 - 14:30
Tuesday 08:00 - 14:30
Wednesday 08:00 - 14:30
Thursday 08:00 - 14:30
Friday 08:00 - 14:30
Saturday 08:00 - 14:30

How to get there

Valletta Waterfront
Floriana, Valletta
Open in Maps

Ratings & reviews

4.0
based on 2 reviews
5
4
3
2
1
1
0
1
0
0
w
Dec 23, 2018
Excellent
Started across the hotel bus stop at 8:15 am and ride to the north side of Valletta,the scenery was amazing and hop off at the beautiful Mdina then hop on back at 12.50 pm to finish the roundabout...
Started across the hotel bus stop at 8:15 am and ride to the north side of Valletta,the scenery was amazing and hop off at the beautiful Mdina then hop on back at 12.50 pm to finish the roundabout at 2:15 it was a windy day like in Gozo yesterday (16 mph ) there’s so much to see in Malta
A
Dec 16, 2019
Average
There was not enough explanation on the audio of the bus and the stops every hour between each other is a lot of time.

Common questions