Powered by Tiqets
Powered by Tiqets
Help
  1. Spain
  2. Catalonia
  3. Barcelona
  4. Park Güell
4.5 (22293 reviews)

Park Güell Tickets

Visit Gaudí's Modernist masterpiece and get views of Barcelona from Carmel Hill

Check availability

15 options • from $13.50

Tiqets' choice

Explorer Pass

The Barcelona Pass

Available today
  • Park Güell
  • Sagrada Familia
  • Hop-on Hop-off Bus Barcelona

+ 2 other top things to do

4.4
From
$90.89
Attractions Pass

The Gaudi Bundle

Available today
  • Park Güell
  • Sagrada Familia
  • Barcelona City Audioguide

+ 1 other top thing to do

4.4
From
$60.60

Hand-picked combinations

Combine Park Güell with other Barcelona favorites. Some things are better together.

—10%

Casa Batlló + Park Güell

Book once and enhance your experience with this convenient combination of 2 must sees

4.6 (179)
From $52.48 $47.23

Tickets overview

  • Take in the fantasy and splendor of the fairy-tale Güell Park, designed by architect Antoni Gaudí

  • You'll start your journey walking through a staircase featuring Gaudí's famous dragon sculpture made of ceramic tiles

  • Enjoy the organic shapes created by the walls and walkways, and take in the magnificent views of Barcelona from Carmel Hill

  • Explore the unique Serpent Bench, which is decorated with vibrant mosaics

  • Featuring a rainbow of colors and a breathtaking view, the park is an exquisite example of Catalan Modernist architecture

  • Gaudí's masterpiece, the Sagrada Familia cathedral, with its incredibly ornate designs, is just 3 km away from the park

Güell Park is a must-see attraction in the city that draws impressive crowds. Buy your tickets in advance to give yourself peace of mind that you'll get in on your preferred day.

Choose the right Park Güell tickets for you:

  • Tickets for general admission give you access to Güell Park and its Monumental Zone

  • Learn about the park's history with a guided tour

  • See Gaudí's other masterpieces or more of Barcelona with a city card

General information:

  • If you are a resident of the surrounding area, you may be eligible for free admission to the park

  • Park Güell has a free web app you can use to access the audio guide

  • Leashed pets are welcome except in these areas of the park: the Nature Square, Hipostyle Room, the Dragon Stairway, the Austria Gardens, and the Laundry Room Portico

Accessibility information:

  • The majority of the park is not suitable for those with limited mobility due to irregular paths and steep ramps. However, there are two recommended paths you can take if you have reduced mobility

  • There is parking available by the Carretera del Carmel entrance for wheelchair users, as well as wheelchairs which you can book before visiting

Park Güell FAQs

Plan to spend about 2 hours at Park Güell. This will give you plenty of time to cover all the major sections and to take some photos. Why not find a scenic spot and make a video call to a Gaudí fan? Or pack a picnic lunch among the art installations.

From 07:00 to 09:00 and from 18:00 to 122:00, Park Güell is reserved for neighbors and Gaudir Més members. You are not allowed in during these hours.

Otherwise, the park is open year-round and there's not really a bad time to visit, but if want to avoid the crowds, try going early in the morning, and during the cooler months from October to April.

There are no restaurants inside Park Güell, just one rather expensive café, which doesn't come too highly recommended. If you're looking for nearby dining options, see our blog on The Top 5 Restaurants Near Park Güell.

Most of the parking spaces around Park Güell are in the green zone, which is reserved exclusively for residents. If you're coming by car, you can use the BSM Travessera de Dalt - Park Güell car park. Booking in advance is recommended.

Park Güell reviews

4.5
22293 verified customer reviews
5
4
3
2
1
13632
6304
1770
322
265

Customer images

3 reviews
V
Vasundhara,  Spain Spain
20 Feb 2024
Excellent
It was a good experience overall. Buying the tickets in advance was such a relief because when I reached there, a lot of people were at the entrance to buy tickets on the spot but there were none...
It was a good experience overall. Buying the tickets in advance was such a relief because when I reached there, a lot of people were at the entrance to buy tickets on the spot but there were none available.
Park Güell
F
Fatimah,  Ireland Ireland
16 Feb 2024
Excellent
Such a great place to visit. Lots to see and a great view of Barcelona. Make sure to wear comfortable shoes as loads of walking. Well worth a visit.
Park Güell
K
KRISTIN,  United States United States
17 Dec 2023
Excellent
little hard to know if we saw the whole park because there are so many turns and directions to go. Hope I didn't miss something. Overall, a pleasant experience. Very enjoyable and worth every...
little hard to know if we saw the whole park because there are so many turns and directions to go. Hope I didn't miss something. Overall, a pleasant experience. Very enjoyable and worth every penny and minute of my time.
Park Güell + Gaudi Experience

About: Park Güell

Park Güell is Gaudí's fantasy-fuelled park in Carmel Hill, Barcelona. Walk amongst fantastic creations built in Gaudí's special brand of Catalan Modernism and enjoy panoramic views of Barcelona. Don't miss out on this quintessential Barcelona experience.

Sunday 09:30 - 20:30
Monday 09:30 - 20:30
Tuesday 09:30 - 20:30
Wednesday 09:30 - 20:30
Thursday 09:30 - 20:30
Friday 09:30 - 20:30
Saturday 09:30 - 20:30
Park Güell
Carrer d'Olot, 11, 08024, Barcelona
Open in Maps

Related travel guides

Suggested by Tiqets

Come marvel at Gaudí's ultimate architectural masterpiece
4.8 (50,553)
From $36.57
Barcelona

Casa Batlló

Dive into Gaudí's imaginative world at Barcelona's most whimsical building
4.7 (8,909)
From $37.87
up to —7%
Uncover the secrets of Gaudí's architectural genius in Barcelona
4.7 (5,999)
From $30.30
With 21 aquariums and 11,000 animals from 450 species Aquarium Barcelona is a fantastic destination for any mini-Jacques Cousteaus in your family. It consists of 21 large aquariums, a spectacular Oceanarium, a children's area and Planeta Aqua, an entire floor dedicated to our vast, salty, watery oceans.
4.5 (3,849)
From $27.05

Top things to do in Barcelona

Explore Barcelona

Cities in Spain

Explore Spain