Help

Tickets for Montserrat: Rack Railway & Train Roundtrip from Barcelona

Swap the chaos of the city for the mountains

Montserrat Museum
Open Today 10:00 - 18:45
Throne of Our Lady
Open Today 08:00 - 18:15
Tourist Info & Audiovisual Space
Open Today 09:00 - 19:45
Instant ticket delivery
Audio guide: Catalan, English, French, German, Russian, Spanish
Smartphone tickets accepted

You're good to go!

Health and safety measures are in place so you can enjoy culture with confidence.

What's included

Roundtrip train ticket
Audio-visual guide
Montserrat museum
Liqueur tasting
Rack railway to Montserrat Monastery

What's not included

Food and beverages
  • Your roundtrip train ride from Barcelona is included, meaning an easy ride to the top of Montserrat. Check out those views!
  • Take some impressive photos of this Benedictine monastery, natural park, spiritual shrine and Catalan cultural center all in one, and don't forget the impressive art collection
  • Witness the unusual rock formations of Catalonia, and see the famous Black Faced Madonna. You'll learn the hows and whys with your audio guide

This daytrip to Montserrat is a chance to escape the city craziness of Barcelona and satisfy your craving for calm. At the top of a distinctive mountain (its name means "Serrated Mountain" in Catalan) you'll see some spectacular art, mooch about one of Catalonia’s most magnificent places, and even enjoy a spot of liqueur tasting.

You'll hop on the train from Barcelona's Plaza España to the FGC train station, climbing over 600 meters as you journey through gorgeous mountain surroundings to this spiritual shrine, and what's perhaps the epitome of Catalan culture.

When you're at the top, check out the audio-visual wonder that is Montserrat Behind Closed Doors. Learn about the monastery's heritage, the sanctuary and the mountains, and browse paintings by luminaries like Berruguete, El Greco, Caravaggio, Fortuny, Rusiñol, Casas, Nonell, Picasso and Dali, from the 13th through 20th centuries.

Say hello to the 12th century Virgin of Montserrat Basilica (Black Faced Madonna), and learn about the truths and mysteries surrounding her. (Hint: it started, as all good stories do, with some shepherd boys). You might have to queue for this privilege - 20 to 40 minutes is normal in the morning - but you can look forward to a drink for your efforts afterwards - there's that liqueur tasting to be done at the Montserrat shop, (hic!)

1
FGC Ticket Office
Plaça Espanya, 2413, 08004, Barcelona
2
Montserrat Mountain
Muntanya de Montserrat, 08691, Monistrol de Montserrat

Validate your tickets between 08:00 and 13:00 at the ticket office FGC Plaça d'Espanya to take the R5 train to Monistrol de Montserrat.

Montserrat Museum
Wednesday 10:00 - 18:45
Thursday 10:00 - 18:45
Friday 10:00 - 18:45
Saturday 10:00 - 18:45
Sunday 10:00 - 18:45
Monday 10:00 - 18:45
Tuesday 10:00 - 18:45
Basilica
Wednesday 07:30 - 20:00
Thursday 07:30 - 20:00
Friday 07:30 - 20:00
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:30 - 20:00
Monday 07:30 - 20:00
Tuesday 07:30 - 20:00
Throne of Our Lady
Wednesday 08:00 - 18:15
Thursday 08:00 - 18:15
Friday 08:00 - 18:15
Saturday 08:00 - 18:15
Sunday 08:00 - 18:15
Monday 08:00 - 18:15
Tuesday 08:00 - 18:15
Tourist Info & Audiovisual Space
Wednesday 09:00 - 19:45
Thursday 09:00 - 19:45
Friday 09:00 - 19:45
Saturday 09:00 - 19:45
Sunday 09:00 - 19:45
Monday 09:00 - 19:45
Tuesday 09:00 - 19:45
  • Changes may be possible for this ticket

Ratings & reviews

4.7
based on 115 reviews
5
4
3
2
1
89
18
7
1
0

Common questions

This ticket includes a single entrance to the venue, in combination with other services. You can find this information under the section 'What's included' on this page.
Discounts for different age groups vary per product. You can find discount related information while selecting your tickets in the checkout. When choosing your tickets, check for ticket types with discounted prices. For example, some products have a ticket type 'Child', which is specifically for children. Remember to bring a valid ID to the venue if you've purchased a discounted ticket.
We support popular payment methods used across the globe, notably Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Alipay and iDeal. Some payment options are specific to the language and currency combination you use when ordering tickets.
You don't have to print these tickets. See the section titled 'Instructions' on the product page for more information on this. Download the Tiqets app to get access to your tickets on your phone - even when offline.