Help
New on Tiqets

Tickets for Montserrat: Rack Railway & Train Roundtrip from Barcelona

We don’t have these tickets right now

But check out similar tickets and other great locations below

You will also like

Overview

Highlights

  • Your roundtrip train ride from Barcelona is included, meaning an easy ride to the top of Montserrat. Check out those views!
  • Take some impressive photos of this Benedictine monastery, natural park, spiritual shrine and Catalan cultural center all in one, and don't forget the impressive art collection
  • Witness the unusual rock formations of Catalonia, and see the famous Black Faced Madonna. You'll learn the hows and whys with your audio guide

Description

This daytrip to Montserrat is a chance to escape the city craziness of Barcelona and satisfy your craving for calm. At the top of a distinctive mountain (its name means "Serrated Mountain" in Catalan) you'll see some spectacular art, mooch about one of Catalonia’s most magnificent places, and even enjoy a spot of liqueur tasting.

You'll hop on the train from Barcelona's Plaza España to the FGC train station, climbing over 600 meters as you journey through gorgeous mountain surroundings to this spiritual shrine, and what's perhaps the epitome of Catalan culture.

When you're at the top, check out the audio-visual wonder that is Montserrat Behind Closed Doors. Learn about the monastery's heritage, the sanctuary and the mountains, and browse paintings by luminaries like Berruguete, El Greco, Caravaggio, Fortuny, Rusiñol, Casas, Nonell, Picasso and Dali, from the 13th through 20th centuries.

Say hello to the 12th century Virgin of Montserrat Basilica (Black Faced Madonna), and learn about the truths and mysteries surrounding her. (Hint: it started, as all good stories do, with some shepherd boys). You might have to queue for this privilege - 20 to 40 minutes is normal in the morning - but you can look forward to a drink for your efforts afterwards - there's that liqueur tasting to be done at the Montserrat shop, (hic!)

Ticket

What's included

Roundtrip train ticket
Audio-visual guide
Montserrat museum
Liqueur tasting
Rack railway to Montserrat Monastery

What's not included

Food and beverages

Amendment policy

  • Changes may be possible for this ticket

Instructions

1
FGC Ticket Office
Plaça Espanya, 2413, 08004, Barcelona
2
Montserrat Mountain
Muntanya de Montserrat, 08691, Monistrol de Montserrat

Validate your tickets between 08:00 and 13:00 at the ticket office FGC Plaça d'Espanya to take the R5 train to Monistrol de Montserrat.

Venue

Opening hours

Montserrat Museum
Saturday 10:00 - 17:45
Sunday 10:00 - 17:45
Monday 10:00 - 17:45
Tuesday 10:00 - 17:45
Wednesday 10:00 - 17:45
Thursday 10:00 - 17:45
Friday 10:00 - 17:45
Basilica
Saturday 07:30 - 20:00
Sunday 07:30 - 20:00
Monday 07:30 - 20:00
Tuesday 07:30 - 20:00
Wednesday 07:30 - 20:00
Thursday 07:30 - 20:00
Friday 07:30 - 20:00
Throne of Our Lady
Saturday 08:00 - 18:15
Sunday 08:00 - 18:15
Monday 08:00 - 18:15
Tuesday 08:00 - 18:15
Wednesday 08:00 - 18:15
Thursday 08:00 - 18:15
Friday 08:00 - 18:15
Tourist Info & Audiovisual Space
Saturday 09:00 - 19:45
Sunday 09:00 - 19:45
Monday 09:00 - 19:45
Tuesday 09:00 - 19:45
Wednesday 09:00 - 19:45
Thursday 09:00 - 19:45
Friday 09:00 - 19:45

Ratings & reviews

4.7
based on 115 reviews
5
4
3
2
1
89
18
7
1
0
V
Feb 23, 2020
Excellent
Our trip to Montserrat was amazing. The view was breath takingly beautiful and the activity opportunities are great. We had lunch which was also delicious. I would recommend to everyone!
A
Feb 20, 2020
Excellent
Excelent! The place is amaizing!
C
Feb 8, 2020
Excellent
Hello, If you wanna have a good fresh air and a spectacular view, with some adrenalina, this is the tiquet you need.
Go for an adventure!

Common questions