Help

Tickets for Hop-on Hop-off Bus + River Cruise 24/48H

The best and easier way to see London's highlights

Instant ticket delivery
Starting time: From 08:10 onward
Audio guide: Arabic, Chinese, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish
Live guide: English
Smartphone tickets accepted

You're good to go!

Health and safety measures are in place so you can enjoy culture with confidence.

Overview

Highlights

  • Save time and money on transport - hop on and off at 80 stops across central London and see Buckingham Palace, Big Ben, Houses of Parliament and more
  • Take the sightseeing on the water, and soak up London's landmarks aboard a relaxing Thames river cruise
  • Kids get specially designed children’s commentary on the buses, a free fun pack and a quiz book

Description

Hop on and off at 80 bus stops across Central London and see sights like London Bridge, Big Ben, Buckingham Palace, and more! Your pass is for 24 or 48 hours and includes a free Thames Cruise and even special fun stuff for kids!

With this easy-peasy smartphone pass you'll get unlimited access to the hop-on hop-off bus across 3 main sightseeing tour routes in luvverly London (that's 80 stops across central London!).

Choose either a 24 or 48-hour pass and see historic landmarks like Buckingham Palace, Big Ben and the Houses of Parliament, The London Eye, London Bridge, The Tower of London and more!

Prefer the water over land? Hop on a free Thames River sightseeing cruise and see the sparkling skyscrapers from the river.

Insider tip

The tour boats are obviously a great way to see the sights and pick up some London trivia, but they're also a great way to escape the city crowds and (with the help of the complimentary wifi) plan your next move!

Soizic
Serial museum visitor at Tiqets

Ticket

Validity

Valid for: 24h or 48h

Once activated, your ticket is valid for the number of hours you’ve chosen.

What's included

Unlimited access to the hop-on hop-off buses
Pre-recorded commentary available in 10 languages
Complimentary earphones
Yellow Route: Live guides on alternate buses (highlighted through the display 'English live guide'' on the light-up screen on the front and side of the bus)
Complimentary hop-on, hop-off Thames river cruise (24 or 48-hour ticket)
Additional info

Tour Times:

  • Yellow Route: every 25 minutes
  • Blue Route - currently not operational
  • Orange Route - currently not operational

River cruises:

  • Westminster Pier to Westminster Pier: Every 40 minutes from 10:00 (last departure 19:20)
  • Tower Pier to Westminster Pier: Approximately every 35-40 minutes from 10:00 (last departure 18:35)
  • Journey time: one way 30-40 minutes

Amendment policy

  • Changes are not possible for this ticket

Instructions

  • Show your smartphone ticket to a member of The Original Tour staff to get it scanned
  • Once scanned, you'll be given two tickets: one for the Open Top Bus Tour and one for the River Cruise. Please keep them safe, as you will need them throughout your trip
  • For subsequent journeys, simply show your Open Top Bus Tour ticket to a member of staff to board the bus

The main departure point is on the corner of Coventry St and Whitcomb St. You can also board the bus at any stop along the three Original Tour routes.

For the river cruise:

You can board the cruise at Westminster Pier or Tower Pier. Show your river cruise ticket to the City Cruises' staff to board the boat.

Venue

Opening hours

Yellow Route
Friday 09:00 - 18:00
Saturday 09:00 - 18:00
Sunday 09:00 - 18:00
Monday 09:00 - 18:00
Tuesday 09:00 - 18:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 18:00
Thursday 09:00 - 18:00

How to get there

The Original Tour
17-19,Cockspur Street, SW1Y 5BL, London
Open in Maps

Ratings & reviews

4.7
based on 37 reviews
5
4
3
2
1
26
10
1
0
0
A
Jun 28, 2019
Excellent
Walked out of my hotel and hopped on the bus. Very enjoyable bus tour and river cruise. I highly recommend.
M
Apr 9, 2019
Good
Fantastic way to see all of London, historic site's
J
Oct 24, 2018
Excellent
Very good service and trip on and off 😀

Common questions