Help

Tickets for Lufthansa Express Bus Munich Airport - City

Get straight to Munich's city center with the airport express bus

Munich Main Station to Airport
Open Today 05:15 - 20:00
Munich Schwabing to Airport
Open Today 05:30 - 20:30
Airport to Munich Main Station
Open Today 06:30 - 22:30

Provider: Autobus Oberbayern GmbH (new)

Instant ticket delivery
Smartphone tickets accepted
Wheelchair accessible

What's included

Shuttle bus (single or roundtrip) between Munich International Airport (Terminal 1, Terminal 2 or Munich Airport Center) and Munich City (Central Station or Schwabing/Nordfriedhof)

Meeting point

Ungererstraße 128, 80805, Munich

Opens a new window
  • Journey directly from Munich's airport terminals to northern Munich (Schwabing) and Munich Central Station
  • Departing every 30 minutes to and from the airport, you won't have to worry about delays
  • Take advantage of the free WiFi onboard, and spacious cabin with ample storage room for luggage

With pick-up and drop-off directly in front of your terminal, taking the Lufthansa Express Bus couldn't be easier. Buses depart every 30 minutes and take you directly to Munich Hauptbahnhof (the main station) and Munich Nord (Schwabing) for any onward journey.

Forget the stress of changing costs in taxis and Ubers, and use the bus's WiFi to plan your trip while you make your way toward the city. Trips to Munich Hauptbahnhof take roughly 45 minutes, and rides to Munich Nord take roughly 25.

A live map of the bus's whereabouts is updated every 60 seconds, so you'll always know how long you'd have to wait before your bus arrives.

Show your smartphone ticket to the driver.

Bus stops:

  • Munich Central Station / Zentrum
  • Munich Nord / Schwabing (Ungererstraße, corner of Schenkendorfstraße, next to Nordfriedhof cemetery, close to Nordfriedhof subway station) (see map)
  • Airport, Terminal 2
  • Airport, Terminal 1, Area A
  • Airport Center (MAC)
  • Airport, Terminal 1, Area D

Trips to/from Munich Central Station (Zentrum) take about 45 minutes, to/from Schwabing about 25 minutes.

Munich Main Station to Airport
Friday 05:15 - 20:00
Saturday 05:15 - 20:00
Sunday 05:15 - 20:00
Monday 05:15 - 20:00
Tuesday 05:15 - 20:00
Wednesday 05:15 - 20:00
Thursday 05:15 - 20:00
Munich Schwabing to Airport
Friday 05:30 - 20:30
Saturday 05:30 - 20:30
Sunday 05:30 - 20:30
Monday 05:30 - 20:30
Tuesday 05:30 - 20:30
Wednesday 05:30 - 20:30
Thursday 05:30 - 20:30
Airport to Munich Main Station
Friday 06:30 - 22:30
Saturday 06:30 - 22:30
Sunday 06:30 - 22:30
Monday 06:30 - 22:30
Tuesday 06:30 - 22:30
Wednesday 06:30 - 22:30
Thursday 06:30 - 22:30
  • Rescheduling is not possible for this ticket.

Ratings & reviews

4.9
7 verified customer reviews
5
4
3
2
1
6
1
0
0
0
A
Anonymous
05 Dec 2022
Excellent
Excellent service...
Lufthansa Express Bus Munich Airport - City
d
david,  United Kingdom United Kingdom
04 Oct 2022
Excellent
excellent service and ideally placed outside of munich central train station
Lufthansa Express Bus Munich Airport - City
P
Paul,  Germany Germany
30 Aug 2020
Excellent
We left on time and the journey was straight forward with no problems. Driver informed us of the next stop so we knew which terminal we were at. Getting the coach cuts out the hassle and I would...
We left on time and the journey was straight forward with no problems. Driver informed us of the next stop so we knew which terminal we were at. Getting the coach cuts out the hassle and I would definitely recommend this option to people for the value for money and stress free journey to your destination.
Lufthansa Express Bus Munich Airport - City