EN
USD
Help
Sign in

Tickets for Hop-on Hop-off Bus & Rijksmuseum

Discover Amsterdam and visit the Rijksmuseum

Receive your tickets via email, SMS and our app
Show tickets on your smartphone
Save time & get in faster
Loading booking widget
Overview
Opening hours
Rijksmuseum
Today:  09:00 - 17:00
Tomorrow:  09:00 - 17:00
Saturday:  09:00 - 17:00
Sunday:  09:00 - 17:00
Monday:  09:00 - 17:00
Tuesday:  09:00 - 17:00
Wednesday:  09:00 - 17:00
Duration
Your Hop on Hop off city bus tour ticket is valid for 24 hours
Best time to visit
Before 11:00 and after 15:00
Highlights
  • Discover all of Amsterdam on the Hop-On, Hop-Off buses. The 24-hour ticket gives you time to discover the entire city by bus
  • View masterpieces by Rembrandt, Vermeer and Frans Hals in Rijksmuseum
Description

Kill two very fun birds with one incredibly convenient stone: this combination deal pairs the Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour with a ticket to the Rijksmuseum. Your day is set, but do it at your own pace.

The Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour gives you 24-hour access to the red bus circuit that stops off at all of Amsterdam’s major tourist attractions. Whether you just want to take in the elegant and intimate city from a double-decker bus or knock off all the top tourist draws in an efficient, well-planned strategy, the Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour offers amazing convenience.

And with this ticket you can stop off at Museumplein and simply walk into the Rijksmuseum. It’s world famous and particularly noted for its trove of works by Rembrandt, Vermeer and Frans Hals – the original Dutch Masters. But it has much more than that.

You’ll find a dab of works from the early Renaissance and a smattering of paintings by French impressionists. You’ll see opulent home furnishings of the old elites and the muskets and cannons that helped fund them; over 8,000 objects spread across 80 galleries.

You won’t exhaust the museum in a single day, but, when you decide to leave, simply wait for the familiar red bus to come by and continue on your journey through Amsterdam.

See more
See less
Ticket
Ticket features
Smartphone tickets accepted
Priority Entrance
Instant ticket delivery
What's included
  • Hop-On Hop-Off Bus ticket
  • Entry to Rijksmuseum
Instructions
  • Show your smartphone ticket on each bus you get on
  • You can get on and off the bus at any stop
  • To get into Rijksmuseum, get off at the Museumplein stop, go directly to the "Visitors with ticket" entrance and show your smartphone ticket
Cancellation

Cancellations are not possible for this ticket.

Venue
Address
Rijksmuseum
Museumstraat 1, 1071 XX, Amsterdam
Key info
Audio guide
(Bus) Available in English, Dutch, German, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Polish, Catalan, Greek, Russian, Turkish, Arabic, Hebrew, Chinese, Thai, Korean, Indonesian and Japanese
Additional info

Schedule

  • First departure from Central Station: 01 November - 20 March, 09:30; 21 March - 31 October, 09:15
  • Last departure from Central Station: 01 November - 20 March, 17:15; 21 March - 31 October, 19:00
  • Buses leave every 15 - 20 minutes and a full loop lasts for 60 - 70 minutes
Reviews
Nov 30, 2018
Bus staff was great. But the diamond tour seemed staged and very pushy to buy.
Aug 4, 2018
Good
Apr 21, 2018
This is convenient but the use of the cell phone to show the tickets only works with internet service.
Dec 1, 2017
The bus has a very nice trip around the city, but the service is bad. It is cold inside, the stops, if you want to hop on the bus, are not shown somewhere on the street and while it was raining cats and dogs, the driver didn’t open the door for us to get in the bus, because it had moved about 10 meters, from the exact point that the stop is(no sign for it though). Extremely terrible attitude!
Oct 2, 2018
Tutto perfetto. Facile da raggiungere e ottimi promemoria su orari e luoghi di incontrò.
Aug 31, 2018
Hop-on Hop-off-Bus ist nicht wirklich interessant un informativ.
Das kann man sich sparen..
Rijksmuseum ist sehr empfehlenswert! Mind 2 Std einplanen.
Jul 20, 2018
Attention cette offre combinée ne donne droit qu aux bus rouges, mais pas aux 2 circuits bateaux
Musée sensationnel
A recommander
Mar 26, 2017
Rijksmuseum ? Riche,instructif, C'est tout simplement royal . Quant au bus hop on hop off, le circuit est minutieusement étudié et tout le personnel dispo, tres agréable et le mot pour faire rire . Bravo !
Mar 12, 2017
Nous n'avons pu récupérer dans le bus que le billet pour le bus et avons dû repayer l'entrée au musée.Après réclamation dans le bus au retour du musée, Pablo nous a remboursé en espèces les entrées du musée payées 2 fois , donc nous pensions que tout était rentré dans l'ordre.Erreur ! On nous a demandé de rendre l'argent et d'aller nous faire rembourser ailleurs ! Ce que nous avons refusé . Résultat : 1 journée de visite à Amsterdam gâchée ...Seul point positif : La gentillesse de Pablo et sa serviabilité .
Reviews

Common questions

What do these tickets include?
This ticket includes a single entrance to the venue, in combination with other services. You can find this information under the section 'What's included' on this page.
Are there special discounts for different age groups/students or teachers?
Discounts for different age groups vary per product. You can find discount related information while selecting your tickets in the checkout. When choosing your tickets, check for ticket types with discounted prices. For example, some products have a ticket type 'Child', which is specifically for children. Remember to bring a valid ID to the venue if you've purchased a discounted ticket.
What payment methods do Tiqets support?
We support popular payment methods used across the globe, notably Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Alipay and iDeal. Some payment options are specific to the language and currency combination you use when ordering tickets.
Do I have to print these tickets?
You don't have to print these tickets. See the section titled 'Instructions' on the product page for more information on this. Download the Tiqets app to get access to your tickets on your phone - even when offline.