EN
USD
Help
Sign in

Tickets for Hop-on Hop-off Bus Holland

Get away from Amsterdam and explore the delights of the Dutch countryside

New on Tiqets
Receive your tickets via email, SMS and our app
Show tickets on your smartphone
Loading booking widget
Overview
Opening hours
Today:  Closed
Tomorrow:  Closed
Friday:  09:00 - 15:00
Saturday:  09:00 - 15:00
Sunday:  09:00 - 15:00
Monday:  Closed
Tuesday:  Closed
Highlights
  • Explore the traditional villages and countryside of the Netherlands on this fantastically flexible bus tour
  • See the windmills of Monnickendam, sample 'kaas' at the Henri Willig Cheese Factory, watch the fisherman at Volendam and so much more – you can spend as long at each stop as you like!
  • Enjoy a regularly running fleet of luxury buses and brush up on your local history with the fun audio presentation
Description

All aboard for a whistlestop tour of the Netherland's most charming villages and countryside! Jump aboard your luxury tour bus and, in no time at all, you'll be taking in the picture-perfect windmills of Zaanse Schans, munching cheese on the Henri Willig Farm, and casting lines in the Volendam fishing village. Spend as long as you like at each stop, then hop on the next bus and continue – it's the perfect day out and about in the Lowlands!

Amsterdam is great, but there's a whole country waiting to be explored beyond those canals. This Hop-on Hop-off tour is the perfect way to discover the 'real' Holland, and see more quaint villages and traditional cultures than you can shake a clog at.

Starting at the incredible THIS IS HOLLAND, your comfy coach will whisk you to the historic Broek in Waterland and Monnickendam villages, before stopping at Henri Willig for some cheese-making fun. From there, it's on to Volendam, Edam, Zaanse Schans, Zaandam, and more!

Just hop off when you fancy, explore, then hop back on the next bus and continue your adventure. The buses run all day, so you'll never be waiting long for your next ride, and the English language audio presentation will keep you entertained with history and trivia as you soak in all that wonderfully flat scenery. Lekker!

See more
See less
Ticket
Ticket features
Instant ticket delivery
Smartphone tickets accepted
What's included
  • Access to the Hop-on Hop-off buses with 8 stops for a full day
  • Audio tour (downloadable app) on the bus
  • Admission to Henri Willig Cheese Farm and free guided tour
  • Self-guided walking tours available at all stops
  • Admission to other venues
Instructions

Show your smartphone ticket to the bus driver as you board the bus!

Cancellation

Cancellations are not possible for this ticket.

Venue
Address
THIS IS HOLLAND
Overhoeksplein 51, 1031 KS, Amsterdam
Key info
Audio guide
Audio presentation in English. Downloadable app available, offering the presentation in English, German, French, Spanish and Italian
Additional info

Getting to the Departure Point (THIS IS HOLLAND)

Take the ferry from behind Amsterdam Central Station to Buiksloterweg (trip takes 3 minute). From Buiksloterweg it's a 5-minute walk to THIS IS HOLLAND.

Stops (one bus every 45 minutes, buses drive in one direction only)

  • 0.) Departure Point: THIS IS HOLLAND (first departure 09:00, last departure 15:00)
  • 1.) Broek in Waterland (last departure 18:15)
  • 2.) Monnickendam (last departure 18:23)
  • 3.) Henri Willig Cheese Farm (last departure 18:29)
  • 4.) Volendam (last departure 18:41)
  • 5.) Edam (last departure 18:48)
  • 6.) Purmerend (last departure 19:00)
  • 7.) Zaanse Schans (last departure 19:15)
  • 8.) Zaandam (last departure 19:30, arrival at THIS IS HOLLAND at 19:50)
Reviews
Nov 2, 2018
Le système est pratique . Les sites sont intéressants. Les bus sont confortables.Mais le temps étant un peu imprévisible n'oubliez pas manteaux et parapluies si vous y allez En dehors des vacances d'été ( ce qui est nettement préférable ! )
Jul 23, 2018
Schöne Rundfahrt.
Reviews

Common questions

What do these tickets include?
This ticket includes a single entrance to the venue, in combination with other services. You can find this information under the section 'What's included' on this page.
Are there special discounts for different age groups/students or teachers?
Discounts for different age groups vary per product. You can find discount related information while selecting your tickets in the checkout. When choosing your tickets, check for ticket types with discounted prices. For example, some products have a ticket type 'Child', which is specifically for children. Remember to bring a valid ID to the venue if you've purchased a discounted ticket.
What payment methods do Tiqets support?
We support popular payment methods used across the globe, notably Visa, Mastercard, Paypal, Alipay and iDeal. Some payment options are specific to the language and currency combination you use when ordering tickets.
Do I have to print these tickets?
You don't have to print these tickets. See the section titled 'Instructions' on the product page for more information on this. Download the Tiqets app to get access to your tickets on your phone - even when offline.